Short track speed skating at the 1998 Winter Olympics – Men's 5000 metre relay
Men's 5000 metre relay at the XVIII Olympic Winter Games | |||||||
Pictogram for short track | |||||||
Venue | White Ring | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dates | February 19–21 | ||||||
Competitors | 34 from 8 nations | ||||||
Winning time | 6:51.579 | ||||||
Medalists | |||||||
|
Short track speed skating at the 1998 Winter Olympics | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
500 m | men | women | ||
1000 m | men | women | ||
3000 m relay | women | |||
5000 m relay | men |
The men's 5000 metre relay in short track speed skating at the 1998 Winter Olympics took place on 19 and 21 February at the White Ring.[1]
Results
Semifinals
The semifinals were held on 19 February. The top two teams in each semifinal qualified for the A final, while the third and fourth place teams advanced to the B Final.[1]
- Semifinal 1
Rank | Country | Athlete | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Canada | Éric Bédard Derrick Campbell François Drolet Marc Gagnon | 7:05.766 | QA OR |
2 | China | Li Jiajun Feng Kai Yuan Ye An Yulong | 7:05.797 | QA |
3 | Great Britain | Nicky Gooch Matt Jasper Matthew Rowe Robert Mitchell | 7:11.955 | QB |
4 | Japan | Satoru Terao Naoya Tamura Takehiro Kodera Yugo Shinohara | 7:17.223 | QB |
- Semifinal 2
Rank | Country | Athlete | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | South Korea | Chae Ji-hoon Lee Jun-hwan Lee Ho-eung Kim Dong-sung | 7:07.457 | QA |
2 | Italy | Michele Antonioli Maurizio Carnino Fabio Carta Nicola Franceschina | 7:07.770 | QA |
3 | Australia | Steven Bradbury Richard Goerlitz Kieran Hansen Richard Nizielski | 7:11.691 | QB |
4 | United States | Andy Gabel Tommy O'Hare Rusty Smith Eric Flaim | 7:16.724 | QB |
Finals
The four qualifying teams competed in Final A, while four others raced in Final B.[1]
- Final A
Rank | Country | Athlete | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Canada | Éric Bédard Derrick Campbell François Drolet Marc Gagnon | 7:06.075 | ||
South Korea | Chae Ji-hoon Lee Jun-hwan Lee Ho-eung Kim Dong-sung | 7:06.776 | ||
China | Li Jiajun Feng Kai Yuan Ye An Yulong | 7:11.559 | ||
4 | Italy | Michele Antonioli Maurizio Carnino Fabio Carta Diego Cattani | 7:15.212 |
- Final B
Rank | Country | Athlete | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
5 | Japan | Satoru Terao Naoya Tamura Takehiro Kodera Yugo Shinohara | 7:01.660 | OR |
6 | United States | Andy Gabel Tommy O'Hare Rusty Smith Eric Flaim | 7:02.014 | |
7 | Great Britain | Dave Allardice Nicky Gooch Matt Jasper Matthew Rowe | 7:06.462 | |
8 | Australia | Steven Bradbury Richard Goerlitz Kieran Hansen Richard Nizielski | 7:15.907 |
References
- 1 2 3 "Nagano 1998 Official Report - Volume 3" (PDF). Nagano Olympics Organizing Committee. LA84 Foundation. 1998. Retrieved January 16, 2014.
External links
This article is issued from Wikipedia - version of the 9/6/2015. The text is available under the Creative Commons Attribution/Share Alike but additional terms may apply for the media files.